Tournament Schedule

Notes for all teams:

PLAYERS BBQ:  There will be a free BBQ for all participants Friday evening between 5:45 pm and 7:15 pm at the Cape Breton Health and Recreation Complex (CBHRC), Cape Breton University Campus. 

OPENING CEREMONIES:  The opening ceremonies will begin at 7:15 pm sharp on Friday evening. ALL teams are strongly encouraged to be there to participate. Teams will begin to line up at the far side of the CBHRC building at 6:50 pm. There will be volunteers directing you where to go, and `club signs will be visible. The opening ceremonies are expected to last about 30 minutes. Teams playing after the ceremonies will have enough time to get to their assigned fields and warm up before game time.

FULL SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

U17 Boys Division
Teams: Baddeck, CBFC 17 Girls, Riverview, Whitney Pier
(4 teams, round robin, top 2 to Gold)        
                                                                  
Friday, July 14
5:45 PM                        CBFC 17G  vs Whitney Pier (0-2)                                   Open Hearth
8:15 PM                        Baddeck  vs Riverview    (0-0)                                             CBHRC Turf
                                                                                                                                     
Saturday, July 15
11:30 AM                       Whitney Pier  vs Riverview (0-5)                                         Open Hearth
11:30 AM                       CBFC 17G vs Baddeck  (1-3)                                            Veteran’s Field, (NW)
4:45 PM                        Baddeck  vs Whitney Pier (1-1)                                          Open Hearth
4:45 PM                        CBFC 17G  vs Riverview (0-3)                                           Veteran's Field, (NW)
                                                                                                                                    
Sunday, July 16
9:00 AM                        Gold Medal Game :Riverview vs Baddeck (5-0)                       Open Hearth

                                                                                                                                     

U17 Girls Division
Teams: New Waterford, Northside, Thunder FC, Whitney Pier
(4 teams, round robin, top 2 to Gold)                                                                         
                                                                                                                                     
Friday, July 14
8:30 PM                         Thunder FC  vs New Waterford     (2-5)                          Veteran's Field, (NW)
8:30 PM                         Northside  vs Whitney Pier  (0-5)                                     Open Hearth

Saturday, July 15
10:15 AM                      New Waterford vs Whitney Pier (0-1)                        Veteran's Field, (NW)
11:30 AM                      Thunder FC  vs Northside   (4-1)                               CBHRC Turf
6:00 PM                        Thunder FC  vs Whitney Pier  (0-2)                            Veteran's Field, (NW)
7:30 PM                        New Waterford vs Northside (4-0)                                 Veteran's Field, (NW)

Sunday, July 16
10:15 AM                     Gold Medal Game : Whitney Pier vs New Waterford  (0-1)    Open Hearth

U15 Boys Division                                                                                                     
Teams: CBFC 13, East Hants, Glace Bay, New Waterford, Northside, Sackville, Whitney Pier
(7 teams, 3 game guarantee rank format)
                                                                                                                                               
Thursday, July 13                                                                                                             
Game 1              7:15 PM              Glace Bay vs Whitney Pier  (3-1)                   CBHRC Turf
                                                                                                                                               
Friday, July 14                                                                                                                    
Game 3              3:30 PM              North Inverness vs New Waterford (2-0)       Open Hearth
Game 2              4:45 PM              Sackville vs CBFC 13  (3-2)                            Veteran’s Field, (NW)
Game 4              4:45 PM              East Hants vs Glace Bay  (2-1)                    Open Hearth

                                                                                                                                               

Saturday, July 15                                                                                                              
Game 5              9:00 AM              Sackville vs North Inverness (0-4)                          CBHRC Turf
Game 6              9:00 AM              Whitney Pier vs CBFC   (3-0)                                Open Hearth
Game 7              9:00 AM              New Waterford vs Glace Bay (0-2)                     Veteran’s Field, (NW)
Game 8             1:00 PM               Sackville vs CBFC (0-0) Sackville advances on PK's    Veteran’s Field, (NW)
Game 10           1:00 PM               Whitney Pier vs New Waterford (4-0)              Open Hearth
Game 11            2:15 PM              East Hants vs North Inverness (0-2)               Open Hearth
Game 9              3:30 PM             Glace Bay vs Sackville  (1-0)                                  Open Hearth

                                                                                                                                               

Sunday, July 16                                                                                                                  
Game 12           9:00 AM              Glace Bay vs Whitney Pier (1-1) *Whitney Pier advances on PK's    Veteran’s Field, (NW)
Game 13           11:30 AM            East Hants vs Whitney Pier (1-1) *Whitney Pier advances on PK's   CBHRC Turf
Game 14           3:00 PM             Gold Medal Game: North Inverness vs Whitney Pier  (2-0)                CBHRC Turf

 

U15 Girls Division
        Teams: New Waterford, Northside, Sackville, Whitney Pier
(4 teams, round robin, top 2 to Gold)                                                                          
                                                                                                                                      
Friday, July 14
3:30 PM                        Northside vs New Waterford (1-0)                                 Veteran's Field, (NW)
6:00 PM                        Sackville vs Whitney Pier (5-0)                                      Veteran's Field, (NW)
                                                                                                                                      
Saturday, July 15
10:15 AM                     Sackville vs New Waterford (3-0)                                       CBHRC Turf
10:15 AM                     Whitney Pier vs Northside  (1-0)                                        Open Hearth
2:15 PM                        Sackville vs Northside  (1-0)                                              Veteran's Field, (NW)
3:30 PM                        New Waterford vs Whitney Pier (0-2)                              Veteran's Field, (NW)
                                                                                                                                      
Sunday, July 16
12:45 PM                      Gold Medal Game : Sackville vs Whitney Pier  (4-0)             CBHRC Turf

U13 Boys Division                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                    
Connor Division Teams: Baddeck, CBFC 12, Whitney Pier
Timmons Division Teams: Albert Bridge, East Hants, North Inverness
                                                                                                                                             
Friday, July 14                                                                                                                 
3:30 PM                         Whitney Pier vs Albert Bridge (1-0)                                  CBHRC Turf 1
4:45 PM                         CBFC 12 vs East Hants (0-2)                                          CBHRC Turf 1
4:45 PM                         Baddeck vs North Inverness (0-4)                                   CBHRC Turf 2
                                                                                                                                             
Saturday, July 15                                                                                                           
10:15 AM                       Baddeck vs East Hants   (0-3)                                               CBHRC Grass 1
12:45 PM                       Whitney Pier vs North Inverness (1-0)                                  CBHRC Grass 1
12:45 PM                       CBFC 12 vs Albert Bridge  (2-0)                                          CBHRC Grass 2
3:30 PM                         Baddeck vs Albert Bridge (1-4)                                           CBHRC Grass 2
4:45 PM                         Whitney Pier vs East Hants (2-3)                                              CBHRC Turf 1
4:45 PM                         CBFC 12 vs North Inverness (5-0)                                            CBHRC Turf 2
                                                                                                                                             
Sunday, July 16                                                                                                               
9:00 AM                         CBFC 12 vs Albert Bridge  (4-0)                                        CBHRC Turf 1
9:00 AM                         Whitney Pier vs East Hants  (0-1)                                          CBHRC Turf 2
2:00 PM                         Gold Medal Game: CBFC 12 vs East Hants (2-3)                      CBHRC Turf 1

U13 Girls Division                                                                                              
Connor Division Teams: CBFC 12, New Waterford, Whitney Pier
Timmons Division Teams: Glace Bay, Strait United, Thunder FC
                                                                                                                                             
Friday, July 14                                                                                                                 
3:30 PM                         CBFC 12 vs Glace Bay (4-1)                                            CBHRC Turf 2
6:00 PM                         Strait United vs Whitney Pier (5-0)                                   CBHRC Turf 1
6:00 PM                         Thunder FC vs New Waterford (2-2)                               CBHRC Turf 2
                                                                                                                                             
Saturday, July 15                                                                                                           
10:15 AM                      Whitney Pier vs Thunder FC  (0-2)                                           CBHRC Grass 2
11:30 AM                       CBFC 12 vs Strait United   (0-5)                                               CBHRC Grass 1
11:30 AM                       New Waterford vs Glace Bay (1-5)                                          CBHRC Grass 2
3:30 PM                         CBFC 12 vs Thunder FC  (3-0)                                               CBHRC Turf 1
3:30 PM                         Whitney Pier vs Glace Bay (1-1)                                            CBHRC Turf 2
3:30 PM                         New Waterford vs Strait United (2-4)                                      CBHRC Grass 1
                                                                                                                                             
Sunday, July 16                                                                                                               
10:15 AM                     CBFC 12s vs Glace Bay  (1-0)                                          CBHRC Turf 1
10:15 AM                     New Waterford vs Strait United (1-2)                                 CBHRC Turf 2
2:00 PM                       Gold Medal Game: CBFC 12s vs Strait United (0-0) CBFC wins in PK's (3-2)  CBHRC Turf 2

 

U11 Boys Division                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                       
Teams: CBFC 11, Mount Pearl, New Waterford, North Inverness, Whitney Pier
                                                                                                                                                       
Thursday, July 13                                                                                                                     
6:00 PM                                   Mount Pearl vs CBFC 11                                                CBHRC Turf 1
6:00 PM                                   New Waterford vs Whitney Pier                                     CBHRC Turf 2
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Friday, July 14                                                                                                                           
6:00 PM                                   North Inverness vs Mount Pearl                                     CBHRC Grass 1
6:00 PM                                   CBFC 11 vs New Waterford                                           CBHRC Grass 2
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Saturday, July 15                                                                                                                     
2:15 PM                                   North Inverness vs CBFC 11                                           CBHRC Turf 1
2:15 PM                                   Mount Pearl vs Whitney Pier                                           CBHRC Turf 2
4:45 PM                                   CBFC 11 vs Whitney Pier                                               CBHRC Grass 1
4:45 PM                                   North Inverness vs New Waterford                                 CBHRC Grass 2
                                                                                                                                                       
Sunday, July 16                                                                                                                        
10:00 AM                                Mount Pearl vs New Waterford                                     CBHRC Grass 1
10:00 AM                                Whitney Pier vs North Inverness                                   CBHRC Grass 2

                                                                                                                                                       
U11 Girls Division                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                       
Teams: CBFC 11, New Waterford, Northside 1, Northside 2                                   
                                                                                                                                                       
Friday, July 14                                                                                                                           
4:45 PM                                   New Waterford vs Northside 1                                       CBHRC Grass 1
4:45 PM                                   CBFC 11 vs Northside 2                                                CBHRC Grass 2
                                                                                                                                                       
Saturday, July 15                                                                                                                     
9:00 AM                                  Northside 1 vs Northside 2                                                  CBHRC Grass 1
9:00 AM                                  CBFC 11 vs New Waterford                                                CBHRC Grass 2
1:00 PM                                   CBFC11 vs Northside 1                                                     CBHRC Turf 1
1:00 PM                                   New Waterford vs Northside 2                                          CBHRC Turf 2

 

Previous Tournaments

2016 Schedule & Results

2015 Schedule & Results

2014 Schedule & Results

2013 Schedule & Results

2012 Schedule & Results